Faculty and Staff

Pillow Academy  2018-2019 Faculty & Staff

 

Administration

Rodney Brown, Head of School

Sulee Blansett, Elementary Principal

Tim Burton, Middle and High School Principal

Mike Beagle, Athletic Director/Science/Athletics

Durwin Carpenter, Athletic Director/Athletics

 

Administrative Staff

Jamie Bledsoe, Business Manager

Gearldine DeLoach, Guidance Counselor (Grades 11-12)

Amber Eatherly, Administrative Assistant

Melanie Farmer, Computer Operations/Library

Catherine Fisher, Director of Admissions

Jane Hart Hargett, School Information Systems/Web Page

Jeff Jones, Campus Director of Facility Operations

Shelia Tolbert, Elementary Administrative Assistant

Pam Tribble, Receptionist

Mary Courtney Wilson, Guidance Counselor (Grades 6-10)

Kathy B. Woodson, Bookkeeper

Shawna Young, Director of Development

 

Staff

Melinda Allen, Kindergarten: 4 Year Old

Stephanie Avant, Elementary Computer

John Banusiewicz, Science

Denise Barnes, 3rd Grade

Jonathan Beasley, Science

Anna Bellipanni, 1st Grade

Connie Black, Elementary Music

Marietta Branch, Science –  Department Head

Romney Brock, English/Journalism-Paper –  Department Head

Allison Calhoun, 1st Grade

Vivian Calhoun, 2nd Grade

Kathy Clark, Math –  Department Head

Angie Crick Cole, Art

Amy Coleman, Athletics

Ellen Mae Coleman, Reading/English

Terri Crick, Middle School Resource

Shea Crowder, 2nd Grade

Heather Garrard, Kindergarten: 4 Year Old

Laura Gore, 1st Grade

Chad Hankins, Science/Athletics

Jenni Hargett, English

Jennifer Hernandez, Foreign Language – Spanish

Mignon Hodges, Computer Science/Athletics

Matt Hudson, Social Studies/Athletics

Heather Johnson, Social Studies –  Department Head

Delina Jones, Kindergarten

Betty Gail Kalich, Kindergarten: 5 Year Old

Mary Taylor Killebrew, Kindergarten: 5 Year Old

Laurie Lindsey, 3rd Grade

Jan Locke, Kindergarten: 4 Year Old

Anna Makamson, English

Tripp McCarty, Athletics

Bethany McCollum, 4th Grade Reading and Language

Terri McDaniel, 4th Grade/5th Grade Science

Mike McLendon, Social Studies/Athletics

Dot Miller, Sandifer Elementary Library

Kara Naron, Kindergarten

Meagan Nix, English/Athletics

Brooke Nokes, 1st Grade

Laura Oakes, Elementary PE

Lisa Pannell, Kindergarten: 5 Year Old

Meghan Peden, 3rd Grade

Jim Phillips, Bible

Brandi Pillow, English

Donna Pittman, 2nd Grade

Wes Prather, Athletics

Jan Pullen, Elementary Resource

Merrit Reichle, Athletics

Cathy Roberts, Drama

Jennifer Roden, 5th Grade Math

Nick Serio, History/Athletics

Elizabeth Servier, 4th Grade Math

Holly Ann Singh, Athletics

Charles Staten, Math

Caroline Strawbridge, Kindergarten: 5 Year Old

David Taylor, Elementary Art

Mary Clare Taylor, Elementary PE

Morgan Taylor, 5th Grade Reading/Language

Jud Thigpen, History/Athletics

Kori Castle Thigpen, English

Bobby Tolbert, Math/Athletics

Gwen Toomey, 4th Grade/5th Grade Social Studies

Adrian Tribble, ELS

Kim Turner, Kindergarten 4 Year Old

Neil Turner, Social Studies/Athletics

Millie Vemer, Math

Ricky Wheat, Bible

Bobby Whittington, Science/Band

Rima Williams, Kindergarten: 5 Year Old

Marcy Wuestenhoefer, Dance

Click on a staff member’s name to send email.

Pillow Academy 2018 Teachers of the Year:

Middle/High School-  Nick Serio
Elementary-  Shae Crowder

Click for more information . . .

 

 

December 17th 2018 at 8:00am

Exam Prep Days: Grades 6-12

December 17th 2018 at 5:30pm

Varsity Football Awards

December 18th 2018 at 8:00am

Exams: Grades 6-12

December 18th 2018 at 8:00am

Elementary 1/2 Day Schedule

December 19th 2018 at 8:00am

Exams: Grades 6-12

Pillow Academy

69601 Highway 82 West   |   Greenwood, MS 38930

662-453-1266   |   info@pak12.com   |   FAX 662-455-6484   |   Elementary 662-453-3600