Morning Report

Sunday,
March 24th



Monday,
March 25th

Golf

Greenville Country Club

Golf – Washington School

9:00am

Cancelled-Baseball

Coleman Field at Utroska Park

Cancelled JV vs IA

4:00pm

Curriculum Meeting

Sethi Student Activity Building

Curriculum Meetings: 9, 10, 11, 12 in ’19-’20

5:30pm

Cancelled Baseball

Coleman Field at Utroska Park

Cancelled Varsity vs IA

6:00pm

Junior Parent Meeting

Tol Thomas Library

11th Grade Parent Meeting

6:30pm



Tuesday,
March 26th

Archery

Itawamba Community College

Archery Meet

2:00pm

Tennis

Twin Rivers Recreation Assn.

Tennis vs MRA

2:30pm

Baseball

Coleman Field at Utroska Park

Varsity vs Humphreys

5:00pm

Curriculum Night

Sethi Student Activity Building

Curriculum Meetings: 6, 7, 8 in ’19-’20

5:15pm

Washington, D.C Meeting

Tol Thomas Library

Washington D.C. Meeting for Parents

5:15pm



Wednesday,
March 27th

Track & Field

Washington School

Track & Field

2:30pm



Thursday,
March 28th

Tennis

JA's Raider Park

Tennis at JA A-Team

2:00pm



Friday,
March 29th



Saturday,
March 30th

YELL

JA's Raider Park

YELL

8:00am

Baseball

Indianola Academy

PA vs Winston at IA

3:30pm

Baseball

Indianola Academy

PA vs IA at IA

6:00pm



Announcements

There will be a short meeting for all girls who signed-up to play softball next year today during your breaks.  Jr. High will meet at Jr. High break in Coach Nix’s room and High School girls meet at high school break in Coach Nix’s room.

Greenwood Leflore Hospital Junior Volunteer packets are available from Mrs. Wilson.  Students who are 14 by June 1st and have completed 8th grade may apply.

Anyone interested in lifeguarding, child care or working in the pro shop at the Greenwood Country Club see John Pielemeier at the Pro Shop.

Tuesday, March 26th
Curriculum Meeting tonight for parents in the SAB at 5:30 for student entering grades 6-8 next year.
5:45 p.m.         8th Grade in 2019-2020  Curriculum Meeting
6:15 p.m.         7th Grade in 2019-2020  Curriculum Meeting
6:45 p.m.         6th Grade in 2019-2020  Curriculum Meeting

Grades 7 and 8 in 2019-2020  Washington. D.C. Meeting in Tol Thomas Library
5:15 p.m.      8th Grade- Washington. D.C. 2019 Informational Meeting
Parents of students are encouraged to attend.
5:45 p.m.      7th Grade – Washington. D.C. 2020 Informational Meeting
Parents of students are encouraged to attend.

Baseball vs. Humphreys at PA.  Varsity game only beginning at 5:00.

Archery:  North State Qualifier at Itawamba CC.  You will be dismissed at 10:00 and depart at 10:30.

Tennis vs MRA at Twin Rivers
A-Team dismiss at 1:00 and be at Twin Rivers by 1:45 p.m.
B-Team dismiss at 2:00 and be at Twin Rivers by 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 27th
Track at Washington School
Dismiss: 11:00 & Depart: 11:30 a.m.

Thursday, March 28th
Tennis at JA A-Team ONLY at 2:00 p.m.
Dismiss at 10:00 a.m. Be on at courts 1:15 p.m.

Friday, March 29th
FCA  at 7:00 a.m. in the Craig.  Breakfast to follow in the Sethi Student Activity Building


Course Selection for 2019-2020 : Students Entering Grades 7-12

Monday, March 25th – 7:00 p.m. – Wednesday, April 3rd – 5:00 p.m.
Course selections for the next school year are now available through RenWeb.

Course Request Instructions  – Click here.
Curriculum Information – Click here.

PA’s course requests will be available online from Monday, March 25th at 7:00 p.m. – Wednesday, April 3rd at 5:00 p.m.  Students entering Grades 7-12 will need to request courses online through RenWeb/Parents Web.  If a student is not registered for the 2019-2020 school year, Course Selections/Requests will not be allowed.

If you have any questions or problems with RenWeb, please contact
Jane Hart Hargett  662-453-1266
or jhhargett@pak12.com


Mississippi Mathematics and Science Tournament
Mississippi College
February 9, 2019

The following Pillow Academy students participated in individual tests in Mathematics, Biology, Chemistry and Physics:
Austin Alderman
Sunjay Chawla
Nored Hardin
Asa Hausner
Conner Hutson
Morgan Lott
Sarah Mooneyham
Jack Reichle
Porter Spell
Shane Houston Stephens
John Hollis Tackett
Cole Tyler

Thursday’s competition included 37 public and private school from across the state of Mississippi with over 300 students participating.

During the final round of Quiz Bowl competition the Pillow Academy team of Sunjay Chawla, Conner Hutson, John Hollis Tackett and Cole Tyler placed 2nd in Division 3.  A total of 8 teams competed in the final round of competition.

Individual tests are administered to students during the morning competition.  Pillow Academy winners are:
1st  Place Biology:  Jack Reichle
2nd  Place Biology: Shane Houston Stephens

Top 10% Biology:  Conner Hutson and Sarah Mooneyham
Top 20% Biology:  Austin Alderman and Morgan Lott
Top 20% Chemistry: Porter Spell
Top 10% Mathematics – Sunjay Chawla, Asa Hausner, and Porter Spell


2019-2020 Dancers

Congratulations to our 2019-2020 Dance Teams!

Varsity:
Dia Chawla
Neely Dodd
Liya Wilson
Emily Barnes
Olivia Crick
Havee Johnson
Kate Lloyd
Arushi Thakur
Abby Upchurch
Kennedy Avant
Katherine Hammons
Ann Lamar Jefcoat
Peyton Mann
Carleigh McCrimmon
Alex Sanford

Jr. High Dance:
Olivia Gayle Brock
Ann Carol Gnemi
Sara Crawford Logan
Mary Evelyn Pittman
Rhodes Strawbridge
Alaina Wier
Ava DuBard
Mikayla Elliott
Meghan Hausner
Anna Lloyd
Lauren Lloyd
Emma Lewis Mattox
Mason McLellan
Sophie O’Neal
Ava Scott
Avery Brower
Mackenzie Jones
Mia O’Neal


American Math Competition

Pillow Academy’s American Math Competition school winner is Conner Hutson. Tied for 2nd place are Laurel He and Ethan Mai.  Congratulations!


Pillow Academy

69601 Highway 82 West   |   Greenwood, MS 38930

662-453-1266   |   info@pak12.com   |   FAX 662-455-6484   |   Elementary 662-453-3600